InkTV Media Splatoon Tournaments


Tourney roundup! - Week of November 27th, 2017

Jordan

Dec 05, 2017

Quick about: This is the first of what will be a weekly series recapping the prior weeks major events. We will not necessarily cover every event, but if a tournament had a nice turnout or is of significant note, you can expect we will showcase it! Dates are based off the tournament's start time for North America's Central Standard/Daylight Time zone.

Tourneys covered this week

  1. Tick Tock Tuesdays 10 (November 28th)
  2. NNCL Lunar XII (December 1st)
  3. Sun and Stars Open (December 2nd)
  4. Young Ink 5 Finals (December 2nd)

Tick Tock Tuesdays 10

Bracket: http://ticktocktues.challonge.com/TTT10 Tick Tock Tuesdays 10 final bracket

The main takeaways here are:

  • Saikai claimed their second straight Tick Tock Tuesdays victory, both times defeating Neptune
  • With this victory, Saikai tied the overall head to head matchups at three set wins apiece, with this taken courtesy of fellow TO Kbot

NNCL Lunar XII

Bracket: http://nncl.challonge.com/NNCLL12 NNCL Lunar XII winners bracket NNCL Lunar XII losers bracket Here, we see the following:

  • Team Phantom, The One's pickup after the Neptune shakeup, stormed back after their narrow defeat in winners finals to take down Legacy.
  • Notorious on the rise? Although in best of three sets, they did take down Yami and Hanran.

Sun and Stars Open

Bracket: http://challonge.com/SSopen2_e Sun and Stars Open bracket graphic by Alecat The main highlights:

  • This was a 144 team single elimination tournament, hosted in a partnership with Splat Championships and Oceanink Squids, casted by Bleck and CryptikSpoon, co-founders of InkTV!
  • Ikuze Tōhoku came out on top 3-1 over Nekoryu-n, both Japanese teams.
  • The furthest a Western team made it was to top 32, that honor going to Ethereal and TakeOver! who both lost 2-1 in round 4.
  • Fans of meta weapons would be ecstatic about what viewers saw in grand finals:
    • Ikuze used two N-Zaps, a Sloshing Machine, and a Splat Brella in every match
    • Nekoryu-n countered with a three N-Zap strat (in addition to a Range Blaster) in the final two matches

Young Ink 5 Finals

Battlefy page for the event

S finals bracket: Young Ink 5 S finals bracket

S+ finals bracket: Young Ink 5 S+ finals bracket

The takeaways:

  • Downtown Marina lost two games (one in groups, one in bracket) to clean up in the S division.
  • Lastation took every set the distance, but provided many exciting moments and narrowly edging Seafood Sorbet in grand finals.
  • Because they won their respective Young Ink brackets, both teams have earned a coach from an experienced Splatoon player!
    • Downtown Marina will be coached by Ace of Spicy Kraken Rolls!
    • Lastation will earn advice from BlueTakenoko of TOMO!

A few highlights from the InkTV broadcast of Young Ink finals:

Clip: Nickel of Downtown Marina showcasing their stuff

Clip: Peeco of Lastation coming up CLUTCH in game 5


The one

Dec 05, 2017

Team phantom in nncl actually is eclipse just unoficial name (at the time it was practice for the lan)

Nightmare

Dec 05, 2017

Piko came out swinging! pew pew. Nickel also had an awesome kill streak there

Snek

Dec 05, 2017

Great way to sum up the community and possibly bring awareness to the competitive scene, you guys should really link this on the reddit and squidboards

Magyk

Dec 05, 2017

fink much

David#5859

Dec 06, 2017

I love this, makes it easy to see what is going on at a glance.


Register to leave a comment!