InkTV Media Splatoon Tournaments


Tourney roundup! - Week of March 5th, 2018

Jordan

Mar 14, 2018

Tourneys covered this week

  1. Tick Tock Tuesdays 25 (March 6th)
  2. Bleck n Spoon Season 1 Tower Control Edition (March 8th)
  3. Beakon (March 10th/11th)

Tick Tock Tuesdays 25

Main Bracket

Revival Bracket

Main Bracket: Tick Tock Tuesdays 25 Main Bracket

Revival Bracket: Tick Tock Tuesdays 25 Revival Bracket Your (final) weekly Tick Tock Takeaways!

  1. As hinted at in the blurb opening these highlights, this was the final Tick Tock Tuesdays (TTT) event for the foreseeable future, but the series is being moved to Saturdays (with a few minor changes to better adapt to a weekend environment) under the name Swift Second Saturdays.
  2. In the final TTT, it was Clockwork winning the clock tourney with two VERY close sets against both InC Neptune in semifinals and AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA (aka Deep Blues) in grand finals!!!

Clockwork winning the final TTT (for now):

  1. It should also be noted that Elusivera was able to take down not one, not two, but THREE teams in order to claim the final TTT's Revival Bracket, defeating Frank's Hotdogs 3-1 in grand finals!

Bleck n Spoon Season 1 Tower Control Edition

Battlefy page

Top 8:

BnS S1 TC top 8

Bleck! Here's a Spoon-fed recap of this week's BnS!

  1. For the second straight BnS Tower Control edition, Yami came out on top, taking down first time BnS attendee Redemption 4-1 in grand finals!!!
  2. Since the first BnS where they had to drop in groups, Deep Blues has made top four in every event since (including two grand finals appearances), totaling four straight events so far!
  3. We also had three new teams in top 8 for this event (though at least one of them should be very familiar to veterans of the Splatoon scene):

Beakon

Smash.gg page

Top 12: Beakon top 12

Silver Bracket:

Beakon Silver Bracket

Bronze Bracket:

Beakon Bronze Bracket

Super jump to THIS Beakon and we'll give you some highlights!

  1. This was the first major LAN event presented from a grassroots Splatoon organization, and it was brought to us by the lovely people at Long Island Splat!
  2. For the third straight major LAN event, it was SetToDestroyX coming away with the first place title!!!
  3. In their LAN debut, notable Western team Saikea (Saikai) toppled third and fourth place finishers Team Paradise and Deep Blues, respectively, to come in second, as well as being the only team to give any real trouble to StDx!
  1. Shout-outs as well to Putz's Children and Alacrity on both having near perfect runs in winning the Silver and Bronze Brackets, respectively!
  • Putz's Children consisted of Poke, Sword, AfroThunderRule, and C4P5/!


No comments yet. Be the first to comment!


Register to leave a comment!